Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan fell into top-10 leaders who are changing modern world significantly. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is included in the list of top ten leaders by Turkey’s Ekonimi Derin with his considerable impact on the changes of the situation in the country of Uzbekistan and its regions (O'zbekiston, 2018).
It is honor for the Uzbek people that our President is considered as one of the powerful leaders who is altering the changes in his country among all countries’ leaders around the globe and took a position in the top-10 leaders. To clarify this fact, I would like to grab your attention to the period of election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Looking back to the history, a year ago, Shavkat Mirziyoyev was elected as the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on December 4, 2016 by gaining 88.61 percent of the total vote and on December 14, 2017, a year passed since he inaugurated to his position. The inauguration and swearing-in ceremony of the president was held on December 14, 2016.
During this whole year, Shavkat Mirziyoyev has done many changes in the country, developments in each field of each region of the country.
Actually, the year of 2017 has brought us full of remarkable times in terms of sociopolitical and economical situations. The year 2017 has begun with the lively congratulation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which was the reason of amazement of Uzbek nation, who got accustomed to listen the congratulation of Islom Karimov (the first president of the Republic of Uzbekistan) by the correspondents. The alive congratulation of Shavkat Mirziyoyev was unexpected news and it has changed the Uzbek people’s viewpoints about new president that they believed in that our new president is humanist and he can do many positive changes for the people and country.
One of the most important strategies that has been created in 2017 by our country leader is the “Strategy of Actions” to develop every field in the country up to 2021. To illustrate, in case of domestic policy reform and a number of initiatives have been undertaken with the help of this strategy in each specialty ranging from economic development, judicial reform, the rule of the law, cultural and educational upbringing to the smallest aspects of everyday life of Uzbek people. After the announcement of 2017 as the year of Friendship and Human Interest and “Reforms not for reform but for humanity and for its interests” has proved its practical confirmation.
In addition, with the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev “Kamolot” has been changed to “Yoshlar Ittifoqi”, and created a plenty of miscellaneous opportunities for young generation including practical work on organizing the leisure time of youngsters meaningful, supporting youngsters who have different abilities, but have not shown them, and giving them a worthwhile help, assisting youth to become qualified specialists in the workplace, and to have their own place of residence in a profession, preferential credits in order to support young start-up businesses, opportunity of studying at universities with grants provided by “Yoshlar Ittifoqi”. Furthermore, mutual respect, friendly relations and patriotic feelings among the youth are being taken up to create more friendly society. We should admit that our young generation have shown to the leader of state their gratitude with their high achievements. Namely, our young football team has won the championship at the Asian Youth Football Championship, and in The World Competition held in 2017 among military soldiers our soldiers were awarded with the first place in 14 directions and became the absolute winner among competitors.
Moreover, Tarjima xatosia law on combating corruption has been adopted to improve the legal culture of citizens and the formation of unreconciled attitude towards corruption in the society, and the capabilities of the state apparatus and civil society institutions have been united. In terms of development and liberalization of the economy has been significantly reduced customs payments for imported goods, which are more than 8 thousand types needed for the domestic market, including 3550 excise taxes on import duties zero rates were set at 1122 items (Anon., 2017). However, foreign direct investments were attracted due to creation of free economic zones, techno parks and small industrial zones, which is important for economic increase. These activities are the most essential for the development of the country inside in itself.
All efforts undertaken by our President Shavkat Mirziyoyev including implementation of the Strategy of Actions helped to create a new image of the country and its enlargement. People must admit that our president has done significant changes in the country to take a deserving position among developing countries.
According to specialists, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has conducted the deep reforms that are targeted on the general liberalization of the country, regular activities of ever-present law enforcement agencies and other reform implementations since the first day of election as the leader of the Republic of Uzbekistan. We all know that 365 days are just few moments in our life to make huge changes in each part of our lives. However, the scope of the problems that have been settled in this short period of time is unbounded and praiseworthy. In one of American magazines that has 4,2 million readers called “Real Clear World” it is noted that since the election of Shavkat Mirziyoyev the Republic of Uzbekistan has stepped up to a new stage in its development. We as the citizens of Uzbekistan should not forget that this announcement in the most popular political publication of the world is not a mere assessment. Because of this fact, the world community is closely following the elevations underway in Uzbekistan.
Kazakhstan, China, Russia become lifelong partners of Uzbekistan because of new political rules and beneficial offers from our government. And the meetings and negotiations with the leaders of Russia, China, the USA, European Union, Turkey, South Korea have helped to further deepening of partnership relations. As the result, more than 340 agreements were compiled and over $53billion contracts have been signed with foreign partners. All of above mentioned facts show that our president has dramatically changed the life of Uzbek people and has drastically changed the way we see politics.
To conclude, I would say that the President's efforts for the development of the state are gradually gaining momentum, and our respected President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been highly esteemed by other nations. We know that the list includes the names of those people whose solutions change the status quo in their countries and regions, and besides have the dynamic influence on the situation in the international arena.
Anon., 2017. The Year of Strong Reforms in 2017, Tashkent: O'zbekiston Respublikasi Adliya Vazirligi huzuridagi "Adolat"nashriyoti.
O'zbekiston, 2018. [Online]
Available at:
[Accessed 14 02 2018]. 2018. Президент Шавкат Мирзиёев прибыл в Сурхандарью | [ONLINE] Available at: [Accessed 19 February 2018].
Газета.uz. 2018. «Нужно доверие народа, а не Президента» — Шавкат Мирзиёев – Газета.uz. [ONLINE] Available at: [Accessed 19 February 2018].
Рамблер/новости. 2018. Шавкат Мирзиеев сегодня: свежие новости о персоне Шавкат Мирзиеев — Рамблер/новости. [ONLINE] Available at: [Accessed 19 February 2018]. 2018. Президент Узбекистана вошел в ТОП мировых лидеров, меняющих современный мир. [ONLINE] Available at: [Accessed 19 February 2018].
Sputnik. 2018. Мирзиёев попал в топ-10 лидеров, которые меняют мир. [ONLINE] Available at: [Accessed 19 February 2018]. 2018. Шавкат Мирзиёев вошел в ТОП-10 лидеров, меняющих современный мир - [ONLINE] Available at: [Accessed 19 February 2018].