A workshop on Visitor Economy
On December 02, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center hosted a meeting with Mr. Miсhael Shamshidov, Silk Road Tourism expert and consultant (partner in and, former co-founder of, and OTPUSK.UZ). Mr. Shamshidov shared his personal and professional insights on visitor economy and visitor experience with the students of International Hospitality & Tourism Management and Applied Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Management and MDIS Tashkent staff.
Friday Talk with Mr. Alisher Djumaniyazov
On November 29, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Friday Talk with Mr. Alisher Djumaniyazov, the co-founder of «Alpha Education» and «The Kazan» culinary arts school.
The purposeful and perservarant entrepreneur discussed the most impactful trends shaping the marketing industry today and advised on the essential skills modern marketers need to possess.
MDIS Tashkent expresses its sincere gratitude to Mr. Alisher Djumaniyazov for such an insightful session and is looking forward to ongoing cooperation in terms of MDIS Tashkent student employment.