MDIS Tashkent Tourism Researcher
July 11-12. Dr. Deniza Alieva took part in the Colloquium on Applied Network Analysis held in @iseglisbon (Portugal), where she presented the results of her research in Russian - Andalusian tourism market. The colloquium served as a good meeting point, where important and interesting issues were discussed.
MDIS Tashkent at the 3-d Spanish Congress on Sociology
July 3-6. Dr. Deniza Alieva took part in the III Spanish Congress on Sociology, where she presented the results of the research conducted in collaboration with her colleagues from Personal Networks and Communities Lab from the @unisevilla. The research analyzes the networks of Russian tourism agents that send tourists to Andalusia, Spain, and highlights the importance of personal relations in tourism and hospitality industry.
The British Council in Uzbekistan conducted a workshop for "The 5 Initiatives Summer School" project
Ms. Nargiza Kuchkarova, a certified British Council expert, instructed the teenage learners on IELTS  examination in an interactive and amicable manner. During the workshop, the young attendees learned a lot about the test taking strategies and techniques and were provided with useful tips on how to survive this challenging process.
MDIS Tashkent extends its sincere gratitude to the British Council in Uzbekistan and Ms. Nargiza Kuchkarova in person and is looking forward to future cooperation.