Meeting with Laureates of the Zulfiya State Prize
On the 9th of August, 2016 in MDIS Tashkent UniCampus was held a meeting with 20 girls awarded with the Zulfiya State Prize for special achievements in the fields of education and science.  It was a long awaited event, which was attended by Elmira Basitkhanova,  Deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan;  Farida Abdurakhimova Chairman of the Women's Committee of Tashkent city Khokimiyat; R.Murtazayeva, professor, the Chairman of Union “Olima” and Honoured Actress Zamira Kayumova.  Participants of event
In Islam, Ramadan is a holy month and also the month where Muslims contribute to charity work, and donations for the less fortunate. The conclusion of Ramadan is marked with a major celebration known as Id al-Fitr (or Eid al-Fitr), and charity activities done till Eid Al-Fitr or Ramadan Hayit the more deeds the person can receive. This year, Ramadan Hayit celebrated at Uzbekistan on 6th of July.
Navruz celebration
Spring festival of Navruz which falls on March 21, celebrated at the day when daytime and night are equal, a new solar cycle begins as well as a new astronomical year; thus, consequently the law of renewal enters its strength and traditionally foreshow the rebirth of nature and start of spring, hence the name Navruz means “New Day”. That is why Navruz for Central Asian and Iranian people is the same as the New Year for western part of the world. It is time for preparation of the main ceremonial meal from germinated wheat: sumalak.