Ms.Kawaguchi Yuki visit to MDIS Tashkent
MDIS Tashkent has warmly welcomed Ms. Kawaguchi Yuki, the Oxford University Fellow, who made a visit to the Institute  during her trip to Uzbekistan.
During the meeting with MDIS Tashkent students, Ms. Kawaguchi Yuki shared her personal experience of being a foreign student in English-speaking educational environment and talked about differences in educational systems of Japan and UK.
Also, Ms. Kawaguchi Yuki talked about similarities of Japanese and Uzbek cultures and advised on the books, which inspired her during her studies.
A Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and Khazar University, Azerbaijan
On October 11, 2019, MDIS Tashkent delegation headed by Rector, Dr. Jasur Salikhov paid an official visit to Khazar University, Baku, Azerbaijan.
Apart from the bilateral agreement on implementation of joint research projects, seminars, conferences, and workshops signed by the rectors: Dr. Jasur Salikhov and Associate Prof. Irada Khalilova, the parties discussed the perspectives related to student exchange programmes, academic and research cooperation between the educational establishments.