latest news & announcements
One of the most innovative projects of the year – Business Ideas Fair at MDIS Tashkent
On March 28, MDIS Tashkent hosted one of the most colossal events of the year – Business Ideas Fair, where all Foundation Year students competed for the Best Business Idea Project. The idea of the fair was to improve students’ organizational, marketing, communication and team working skills through creating Start-up projects as a whole group. Students were given a task to create an appropriate and legal product, service or business idea and design a promo stand and work on a promotion strategy for the product, service or business idea.
Guest lecture with Aziz Halikov
On March 27, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed Aziz Halikov – experienced trader, the founder, and CEO of “Az Capital” Investment Company and the CEO of Gerchik & Co Partner Office in Uzbekistan.
"Innovative Entrepreneurship among Youth" Seminar in Khorezm
On the 14 of March 2018, Miss Suna Julia Park, Head of Business and Management School of MDIST participated in a private conference “Development of Innovative Entrepreneurship among Youth” organized by the State Authority of Khorezm in association with Konrad Adenauer Foundation (Germany) in the city of Urgench.
Student - led Strategy Consulting at MDIS Tashkent
As part of Strategic Management module (Bangor University) and an attempt to incorporate innovative learning methods at MDIST, the “SM Associates” - a student led consultancy practice was launched for Industrial Management and Business and Economics programmes in the beginning of the Spring semester. The initiative was developed by the Head of Business and Management School and a lecturer of Strategic Management - Miss Suna Julia Park.
Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and Bukhara State University and Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages.
On March 18-20 2018, rector of Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent, Dr. Jasur Salikhov paid an official visit to Samarkand and Bukhara cities.
Within the framework of the visit, the Memorandums of Understanding between Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages and Bukhara State University were signed, as well as Protocols of Agreement on Cooperation in the field of Tourism Development.
Guest Lecture with Dilfuza Abdukarimova - Senior HR Manager of UzBAT
On March 23, MDIS Tashkent conducted a guest lecture with a very special guest – Senior HR Manager of UzBAT, Dilfuza Abdukarimova.
Ms. Abdukarimova introduced students with BAT’s Global Graduate Programme – special management programme, which offers one-year opportunity and experience for recent graduates of the universities in areas such as Marketing & Sales, Finance, Human Resources and Operations and prepares candidates for management roles in 12 months.
Navruz cleaning days
The spring cleaning day which has its roots in several old traditions dating back to ancient times, up to 3000 years b.c. is a popular initiative where locals gather to take care of litter and junk from neighbourhoods, local parks, and often from wild nature areas as well.
All around the world there isn’t any exact date for national spring cleaning day. It instead depends on local community activities and organisations.
At the same time, spring cleaning seems to be an essential part of our nature as human beings.
Students Field Trip to Rieter Uzbekistan
On March 2, MDIS Tashkent students made a Field Trip to Rieter Uzbekistan plant. Rieter is the world’s leading supplier of systems for short-staple fiber spinning. Based in Winterthur (Switzerland), the company develops and manufactures machinery, systems, and components used to convert natural and manmade fibers and their blends into yarns.
The major purpose of a field trip was to introduce students of the Industrial Management faculty to the bases of equipment manufacturing and production management.
Friday Talk with Sarvar Ruzmatov
On March 02, 2018 MDIS Tashkent welcomed an intelligent person, Sarvar Ruzmatov, founder and CEO of Payme - payment platform that allows online transactions between Uzcard cardholders and helps to monitor payments.