latest news & announcements
Most remarkable event of the year
On March 1st MDIS Tashkent hosted a Talent Show, a great event which brought together all talented and outstanding students of the Institute. The event was full of various performances, where participants displayed their unique features and talents. Students sang, danced, played musical instruments and even draw art pieces with paint cans. Most memorable performers were Karina Dermendji and her little friend Miguel with their dance, Islomjon Marufjonov and his masterpiece made of pins, board and threads, and songwriter Shirin Asilova with her song about MDIS Tashkent.
MDIS Tashkent Volleyball Team Achievements
On February 26-27, 2018, MDIS Tashkent volleyball team participated in Spartakiada Sports Competitions, where MDIS Tashkent Boys volleyball team got 3rd place and MDIS Tashkent Girls volleyball team earned 2nd place after playing with Moscow State University team with scores 19:25, 28:30.
HR Master Class with representatives of DaVinci Solutions
On February 22, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Guest Lecture with representatives of DaVinci Solutions, managing partner of the company Hilola Suleymanova and company Research Analyst Diyora Parpieva. DaVinci Solutions is a leading consulting company in Uzbekistan, that provides services in all areas of consulting, HR and Event management.
Final Game of MDIS Tashkent Zakovat Tournament
We are glad to announce top five teams who actively participated in MDIST Zakovat Tournament and made a huge contribution to make the Final Stage more intensive and remarkable. So, they are:
2nd place - SIRIUS;
3rd place - INFRANGILIS;
4th place - CHESTER;
5th place - VEGA;
We also would like to thank our MDIST STAFF team that showed interest and made our tournament more joyful.
Aziza Umarova – the CEO of SmartGov Consulting was warmly welcomed by MDIS Tashkent on February 14, 2018. It was a great honor for students of MDIS Tashkent to participate in this lecture, since Ms. Aziza Umarova has years of work experience in public sector, and spent ten years working for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Her expertise spans innovation in public sector, anti-corruption and integrity, public service delivery, eGovernance and digital strategy, digital disruptions for enhanced public efficiency.
MDIS Campus has welcomed a friendly football match between MDIS Tashkent and Inha University in Tashkent on the 9th of February, 2018.
The game was truly thrilling with lots of exciting moments. The game ended with 6:2 score with the victory of MDIS Tashkent football team.