Mr.Tuhtasinov shared his international experience in Web Design, got personally acquainted with each listener and shared his views on the most common mistakes of young designers.
Mr. Tukhtasinov also gave advices to beginning entrepreneurs on how to work with designers, conduct effective presentations and highlighted the major trends in current design industry.
Exploring Innovative Management with Aziza Umarova
Aziza Umarova – the CEO of SmartGov Consulting was warmly welcomed by MDIS Tashkent on February 14, 2018. It was a great honor for students of MDIS Tashkent to participate in this lecture, since Ms. Aziza Umarova has years of work experience in public sector, and spent ten years working for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Her expertise spans innovation in public sector, anti-corruption and integrity, public service delivery, eGovernance and digital strategy, digital disruptions for enhanced public efficiency.
MDIS Campus has welcomed a friendly football match between MDIS Tashkent and Inha University in Tashkent on the 9th of February, 2018.
The game was truly thrilling with lots of exciting moments. The game ended with 6:2 score with the victory of MDIS Tashkent football team.
Friday Talk with Laziz Adkhamov
On Friday, February 9, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Friday Talk with Laziz Adkhamov – CEO and Co-founder of Book Café, CEO and Founder of Top-Contact and Sales Director at SAP.
Mr. Adkhamov shared his success story - the launch of Book Café in Tashkent, establishment of the biggest Call Center in Tashkent and becoming a regional Sales director at SAP - a European multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to manage business operations and customer relations.
"Nazm va Navo" concert
On February 8, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a cultural event in honor of the birthdays of our great Ancestors - Alisher Navoi and Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur.
Master Class on HRM with Zulfiya Barasheva
On February 8, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed Zulfiya Barasheva – HR Manager of Wyndham Tashkent. Ms. Barasheva conducted a Master Class on the topic “The 5 stage HR Cycle”. During the Master Class, Ms. Barasheva discussed the following important aspects of HRM:
1. Recruitment: How to create a right, impressive CV and what mistakes to avoid; basic rules of creating a CV and recommendations from employer’s perspective.
KPMG Audit LLC at MDIS Tashkent
Regional representatives of one of the “Big Four” accounting firms - Klynveld Peat Marwick Goerdeler, also known as KPMG, visited MDIS Tashkent to conduct a recruitment lecture to the students of the Institute. Saidov Sanjarbek – General Director of KPMG Audit LLC in Uzbekistan spoke about the history of launching a branch in Uzbekistan. Students also had a chance to get a more profound information about corporate policies, company partners, business framework and fields of activity of the company.