latest news & announcements
On Аpril 18th, 2019 Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the Spring Career Fair for its students and graduates.
The main goal of the event was to assist employers in finding professional and highly qualified personnel among students and graduates of the Institute, corresponding to the profile of organizations invited. The event was attended by 74 organizations representing various sectors of economy.
Guest lecture with Mr.Alessandro Fiorentino
On April 22, 2019, Tourism School, School of Business and Management, RICC and MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation Co-Learning Center organized a guest lecture with Mr.Alessandro Fiorentino, an experienced strategy and services marketing professional with strong experience in luxury hospitality, tourism and transport.
Bunyodkor FC visit to MDIS Tashkent
The representatives of Bunyodkor FC visited MDIS Tashkent.
The delegation included Mr. Vadim Abramov, the Senior coach of the club, Shukhrat Maksudov, the assistant coach, players Lutfullo Turayev and Khurshid Giyasov, together with the First Deputy Director General  Abror Imomhodzhayev.
The delegates had an interesting discussion with MDIS Tashkent students. During the meeting, the representatives also told a lot about the Club’s history, achievements and its future plans.
MDIS Tashkent Fashion and Art Day
On April 4, 2019 MDIS Tashkent hosted a Fashion and Art Day, an event aimed at attracting talented youth to the development of fashion industry.
The event was held with the participation of representatives of "Uzpaksanoat", "Uztekstilprom", higher educational institutions, leading designers and representatives of the fashion industry of Uzbekistan.
Navruz Holiday at MDIS Tashkent
On March 28th, 2019 Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the Navruz Open Air Party for its students and graduates.
Online Session with Ms. Khilola Yusupova
On March 27, 2019, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center organized an Online Session with Ms. Khilola Yusupova, a travel blogger, Logistics and Sales manager at BSC Travel B.V (Amsterdam, Netherlands). During the presentation called “Europe is more achievable than you think”, Ms. Khilola Yusupova shared her impressions of trips to Europe and talked about the importance of choosing the right transportation means, as well as getting affordable airfare and accommodation during the trip.
Navruz Cleaning Day
"The objective of cleaning is not just to clean, but to feel happiness living within that environment", a famous cleaning expert Marie Kondo said.
Indeed, spring-cleaning seems to be an essential part of our nature as human beings.
All around the world there isn’t any exact date for national spring cleaning day. It instead depends on local community activities and organizations.
In our country it has become a good tradition to clean up the neighborhood and working area before Navruz holiday. So did MDIS Tashkent staff on March 16th.
MDIS Tashkent Sporting Prowess
MDIS Tashkent student Football, Swimming and Arm Wrestling teams won the 1st place in “Spartakiada” – the annual sport event held among seven international universities in Tashkent city.
Tennis and Volleyball teams were ranked 2nd  across nine types of sports.
As MDIS Tashkent team successfully finished all competitions and got the challenge CUP, the “Spartakiada” 2020 will be hosted by MDIST.
Sustainable Startup Pitches
On March 15, MDIS Tashkent hosted a sustainable business startups pitch held within the framework of the Hashar Week project, organized by MDIS Tashkent Lead Lecturer, Ms. Suna Park.
The event aimed to showcase the most prospective business projects as well as to provide a platform for entrepreneurs to connect with potential partners and experts.
5 projects were selected for the pitch day:
1. Javohir Rajabov – Water (to minimize water consumption in a daily routine)
A round-table on "The potential of eco-tourism in Uzbekistan"
On March 14, MDIS Tashkent hosted a round-table discussion on "The potential of eco-tourism in Uzbekistan", held within the framework of the Hashar Week project, organized by MDIS Tashkent Lead Lecturer, Ms. Suna Park.
The goal of the event was to create an expert platform for effective ideas exchange on perspectives of eco-tourism development.
Apart from the representatives of the State Committee on Tourism Development of Uzbekistan
Ministry of Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the round-table was attended by the following participants: