latest news & announcements
Performance dedicated to Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur and Alisher Navoiy
On February 15th MDIS Tashkent organized a special performance dedicated to the anniversary of Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur and Alisher Navoiy.
Nizomiddin Mir Alisher, who wrote his poems under the pen-names of Navoi (in old Uzbek language) and Foni (in Persian language). Alisher Navoi is a great Uzbek poet, a representative of the Uzbek literature, called Chigatoy literature in the West.
Career Talk with KPMG Uzbekistan
On February 14th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a workshop delivered by the KPMG AUDIT company representatives.
The seminar focused on the evaluation of job announcements, application and interview techniques, resume writing, job search strategies and practical job placement.
MDIS Tashkent team expresses its sincere gratitude to KPMG Uzbekistan for such an informative and instructing workshop and is looking forward to future cooperation.
Memorandum of Cooperation with "Genius" Bukhara
On February 14th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a very special guest – Mr. Farkhad Kadirov, the head of “Genius English Courses”, one of the top notch language centres from Bukhara and an Executive Director of Teachers Development Testing Programme at UzTEA, who visited MDIS Tashkent campus with one of his successful graduates.
The prevention of juvenile delinquency
On February 11th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a lecture on the prevention of juvenile delinquency, kindly delivered by Mr. Abror Berdiyev, the Justice Adviser at Uchtepa district.
The main objective of the meeting was to discuss questions pertaining to the specific measures adopted by the State to reduce the juvenile crime.
The seminar run in an interactive manner aroused great interest among MDIS Tashkent students, who were ready to share their personal considerations regarding this issue.
The blessings of peace
On February 7th, MDIS Tashkent has warmly welcomed Mr. Abduqakhhor Yunusov, the General Imam-Khatib of Chilonzor district, who spoke about the importance of tolerance and respect for cultural and religious diversity and increase of mutual understanding among religions and thereby transforming society.
Preventing corruption in educational institutions through social and spiritual development
On February 5th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a lecture on ‘Preventing corruption in educational institutions through social and spiritual development’, which was delivered by Mr. Azizov, the prosecutor of the Chilonzor district and aimed at raising anti-corruption awareness among MDIS Tashkent students.
During the meeting Mr. Azizov explained the phenomenon of corruption and provided numerous examples and cases.
On Friday, February 8, 2019, MDIS Tashkent held a Motivational Speech at school #110. The speech was delivered by Dr. Jasur Salikhov, MDIS Tashkent Rector.
MBA Talks
Dear Year 3 Students!
You are cordially invited to attend a sharing session on the University of Sunderland MBA programme.
The session will offer valuable insights into the programme opportunities and enrollment procedures.
The session will also feature the "How I Made It" section, where the UoS MBA programme graduates will be sharing their personal success stories.