latest news & announcements
On October 26, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a “Friday Talk” with the representatives of Russian internet-company Yandex and the Webnow agency. The session mainly touched upon the current issues in the field of internet marketing.
Professional Thursday with the National Bank of Uzbekistan
On October 25, 2018, the representatives of the National Bank of Uzbekistan (NBU) visited Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) with the aim to make a presentation about the bank and hold a job-recruitment session with potential employees among students.
MDIS Tashkent Graduation Ceremony 2018
On October 11 and 12, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) hosted its eighth Graduation Ceremony. The festive academic ceremony was attended by representatives of the Partner Universities - the University of Sunderland (UK) and the University of Bangor (UK).
The opening of MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center
On October 10th 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted the grand opening ceremony of Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center, created within the framework of the Resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for further development of the tertiary education system" and "On measures to ensure the accelerated development of domestic tourism."
Friday Talk with Bakhriddin Chustiy
On September 27, 2018 MDIS Tashkent students and staff welcomed Bakhriddin Chustiy, a famous Uzbek Chef, restaurateur and culinary blogger, the founder of website and Chustiy's Cuisine restaurant, and the participant of the Guinness World Records Awardee record pilaf in Tashkent in 2017.
Memorandum of Cooperation with Belarusian State Pedagogical University
On September 19th 2018, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and the Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after Maxim Tank - one of the oldest Belarussian universities. The bilateral agreement was signed during the visit of the Belarussian delegation to Uzbekistan. The treaty was signed by the Rector of MDIS Tashkent, Dr. Jasur Salikhov and the Rector of BSPU, Dr. Alexander Zhuk.
MDIS Tashkent Orientation Week
September 19-21, MDIS Tashkent Orientation Week.
The Orientation Week Programme was designed around newcomers, helping them to uncover the answers to the questions regarding MDIS Tashkent rules, and providing information about campus resources, programs and services.
The OWeek has become an opportunity for the newly accepted MDIST'ers to learn how to navigate campus and get along with MDIS Tashkent community.