latest news & announcements
On February 20, MDIS Tashkent held a Comedy Show, performed by its students.
Elsevier Training on “How to write and publish a good research paper”
On February 19, MDIS Tashkent held a training session on “How to write and publish a good research paper”. The session was organized for the faculty members, young researchers and students of the Institute.
The training was conducted by the representatives of Elsevier company:
- Aliya Ospanova, Regional Director, ELSEVIER International Scientific Database on Central Asia and Azerbaijan;
- Ozge Sertdemir, ELSEVIER Consultant on Iran, Central Asia, the Gulf;
- Dilnoza Allanazarova, ELSEVIER Coordinator in Uzbekistan.
Memorandum of Cooperation with "Genius" Bukhara
On February 14th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a very special guest – Mr. Farkhad Kadirov, the head of “Genius English Courses”, one of the top notch language centres from Bukhara and an Executive Director of Teachers Development Testing Programme at UzTEA, who visited MDIS Tashkent campus with one of his successful graduates.
The prevention of juvenile delinquency
On February 11th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a lecture on the prevention of juvenile delinquency, kindly delivered by Mr. Abror Berdiyev, the Justice Adviser at Uchtepa district.
The main objective of the meeting was to discuss questions pertaining to the specific measures adopted by the State to reduce the juvenile crime.
The seminar run in an interactive manner aroused great interest among MDIS Tashkent students, who were ready to share their personal considerations regarding this issue.
The blessings of peace
On February 7th, MDIS Tashkent has warmly welcomed Mr. Abduqakhhor Yunusov, the General Imam-Khatib of Chilonzor district, who spoke about the importance of tolerance and respect for cultural and religious diversity and increase of mutual understanding among religions and thereby transforming society.
Preventing corruption in educational institutions through social and spiritual development
On February 5th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a lecture on ‘Preventing corruption in educational institutions through social and spiritual development’, which was delivered by Mr. Azizov, the prosecutor of the Chilonzor district and aimed at raising anti-corruption awareness among MDIS Tashkent students.
During the meeting Mr. Azizov explained the phenomenon of corruption and provided numerous examples and cases.
On Friday, February 8, 2019, MDIS Tashkent held a Motivational Speech at school #110. The speech was delivered by Dr. Jasur Salikhov, MDIS Tashkent Rector.