MDIS Tashkent Collaborates With Khakimiyat of  Chilonzar District to Hold Activities In The Framework of "The Strategy of Actions on Further Development of Uzbekistan"
Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent, in collaboration with Khakimiyat of Chilonzar District, plans to hold activities in spiritual, educational, socio-economic, and sports areas for mahallas located nearby the Institute,  in the framework of "The strategy of actions on five priority directions of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021".
MDIS Tashkent Starts Summer Development Course
On 3rd of July, MDIST starts its' new summer development course. The aim of the course is to enhance students' knowledge and expand their understanding of different subjects in most demanded spheres.
The areas that are going to be covered during the course include finance, business entrepreneurship, and personal development. In the end of it, the attendees will receive certificates of successful completion. The course will run until 7th of July.
MDIS in Tashkent Alumnus Alisher Sadullaev Appointed as a New Deputy Minister of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On 2nd of July, Alisher Sadullaev, the alumnus of MDIST, was sworn in by the Minister of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Inoyatov as the Deputy Minister of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan two days after being nominated by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during IV congress of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan (former “Kamolot”) where he addressed the President with his proposals on conducting foreign language studies in Uzbekistan. Thus, Mr.
MDIS Tashkent Participation in the Workshop on the "Strategy Of Actions On Five Priority Directions of Development Of The Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021"
The Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) in collaboration with representatives of the Development Strategy Centre (DSC), organized a workshop for administrative staff and lecturers of MDIST on the implementation of the "Strategy of actions on five priority directions of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021", and the state program “Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests”.
MDIS Tashkent Staff Training on ISO 9001:2015
MDIS Tashkent staff successfully undergone the training on “Manager/ Internal Auditor of Quality Management System on ISO 9001:2015”. The training conducted from May 30th to June 1st, 2017 in the premises of MDIS Tashkent campus by the company CERT Academy Group.
MDIS Tashkent Continues 2017-2018 Academic Year Admission
MDIS Tashkent opened admission for 2017 -2018 Academic Year on 1st of June, and today, after less than two weeks there are more than 630 potential candidates who have applied to MDIST so far. Applicants have an opportunity to apply online on the official MDIST website and at the campus of the institution. MDIS Tashkent is delighted to welcome various applicants from all backgrounds, from any small towns or urban cities.