a co-founder of humo partners Group, which enumerates a set of companies, offering services to small and medium businesses in Uzbekistan.
Being a successful entrepreneur and a public person, Mr. Abdurahmanov along with his partners, continuously contributes to the development of business and economic reforms in the country.
Professional Thursday with Yuliya Paramonova
On Thursday, December 20th, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Professional Thursday Talk with Ms. Yuliya Paramonova, an associate researcher at the NRU Higher School of Economics in Russia and a senior lecturer at Management development institute of Singapore in Tashkent and. Yuliya Paramonova majored in Political Science at Whittier College, CA (USA) and holds her MA in Business and Management from Westminster International University in Tashkent.
Sarkor Telecom Employment Presentation
On Wednesday, December 19th, MDIS Tashkent hosted the representatives of Sarkor Telecom company – Ms. Jazgul Baymatova and Mr. Sean Lee, who talked about the internship and employment opportunities within the company and about the digital marketing practices implemented within.
The presentations were followed by a Q&A session where students were given consultations on the matter of interest.
X-Places with Rustam Husanov
On December 18, 2018, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center hosted a meeting with Mr. Rustam Husanov, a tour operator and the founder of the urban research community “X-places Tashkent”. Mr. Rustam Husanov is also the author of articles about the history of Uzbekistan and the creator of the local history web-site "Virtual Samarkand". The “X-places Tashkent” community and Mr. Rustam Husanov personally have developed about 30 excursions across Tashkent and Samarkand cities, which are becoming increasingly popular among both local and international tourists.
MDIS Tashkent Winter Career Fair
On 13st of December, 2018  Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the Winter Career Fair for its senior students and graduates.
The main goal of the event was to assist employers in finding professional and highly qualified personnel among students and graduates of the Institute, corresponding to the profile of organizations invited. The event was attended by 65 organizations representing various sectors of economy.
Tourism, Leadership and Communion with Laziz Otayorov
On December 12, 2018, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center welcomed its first speaker - Mr. Laziz Otayorov, region operations manager for Central Asia in “G Adventures” Travel (Canada). The meeting was organized with the kind assistance of MDIS Tashkent Head of Tourism&Hospitality School, Ms. Gulnoza Usmonova.
Mr. Laziz Otayorov delivered a comprehensive presentation on “Tourism Leadership and Communion”. The guest also shared his personal and professional experience in “G Adventures” Travel.
Professional Thursday with Diyas Mutalov
On Thursday, December 6, 2018, MDIS Tashkent held a workshop with a very special guest - Mr. Diyas Mutalov - the business executive, consultant, trainer and all around amazing personality.
Friday Talk with Mr. Alex Ulko
On November 30, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) hosted a “Friday Talk” with Mr. Alex Ulko – the British Council English Language Expert, Art-critic and Central Asian scholar.
Mr. Alex presented on professionalism and personal development and discussed about the impact of both on career growth. The guest also shared his personal findings and observations on socio-cultural and educational issues in Uzbekistan.