latest news & announcements
Master Class on HRM with Zulfiya Barasheva
On February 8, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed Zulfiya Barasheva – HR Manager of Wyndham Tashkent. Ms. Barasheva conducted a Master Class on the topic “The 5 stage HR Cycle”. During the Master Class, Ms. Barasheva discussed the following important aspects of HRM:
1. Recruitment: How to create a right, impressive CV and what mistakes to avoid; basic rules of creating a CV and recommendations from employer’s perspective.
Friday Talk with Murad Nazarov
On Friday, February 2, 2018, MDIS Tashkent held a weekly Friday Talk with a very special guest. Murad Nazarov –  the businessperson, founder and CEO of “Murad Buildings”, one of the biggest real estate construction companies in Uzbekistan.
KPMG Audit LLC at MDIS Tashkent
Regional representatives of one of the “Big Four” accounting firms - Klynveld Peat Marwick Goerdeler, also known as KPMG, visited MDIS Tashkent to conduct a recruitment lecture to the students of the Institute. Saidov Sanjarbek – General Director of KPMG Audit LLC in Uzbekistan spoke about the history of launching a branch in Uzbekistan. Students also had a chance to get a more profound information about corporate policies, company partners, business framework and fields of activity of the company.
“Tourism Valley” and Business Startups contest
On February 1, MDIS Tashkent announced an official start of two main competitions of the current semester among students. The first competition is a contest for Business Startups, which will be held at the end of March. It is a good opportunity for students to promote their product or service to the public and get more awareness of business development and promotion strategies.
The second competition will be related to the development of domestic tourism, named “Tourism Valley”, which will be held at the end of April on campus.
Visit of the Rector of Urgench State University to MDIS Tashkent
On February 1, 2018, the Rector of Urgench State University Bakhrom Ismailovich Abdullaev and university staff representatives paid a reciprocal visit to MDIS Tashkent. The MDIST rector, Dr. Jasur Salikhov has warmly welcomed the esteemed guests. The heads of the universities were discussing the possibility of mutual collaboration within the framework of the memorandum, which has been signed a week ago.
To the memory of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Islam Abduganievich Karimov
On January 31, 2018, in commemoration of the 80th birthday anniversary of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganievich Karimov, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent organized a spiritual-enlightenment meeting. The event was dedicated to the life, work and spiritual heritage of the late president. The event featured a documentary filmed in memory of Islam Karimov, named “The Architect of Independence”.
Bridging the gap – MDIS Tashkent and Urgench State University
On January 24, MDIST academic staff members - Mr. Bernardo Jeffrey and Head of School of Tourism, Bakhtiyor Tukhtaev held master classes for students of Urgench State University and the Urgench Vocational College of Tourism and Entrepreneurship.
Tourism Team is coming to Khorezm!
Today MDIST launches its new inbound Tourism Project "The Tourism Team. Exploring Uzbekistan" with the first trip to Khorezm region.
For the next three days MDIST students and staff will be visiting one of the most ancient cities of Uzbekistan - Khiva and Urgench to share the exciting experience of "homestay" - the inbound "Airbnb" with you!
The best is yet to come! ;)
Concert in honor of the Day of Defenders of the Motherland at MDIS Tashkent
On January 15, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted a concert in honor of the Day of Defenders of the Motherland. Specially invited participants of the event were young, talented students of the Children's School of Music and Arts No. 2. During the concert, children performed colorful national dances, sang songs and musical shows.
To Save and Protect
On January 11, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed guests from the Ministry of Defense and Air Defense Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan in honour of Defenders of Motherland Day and 26th anniversary of Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Our honored guests, Lieutenant Colonel Umed Akhmedov, Captain Bekzod Abduraimov, Lieutenant Shakhboz Kodirov, Lieutenant Abduzokhir Khasanov and Mr. Ilya Zverev visited MDIS Tashkent to familiarize students with the structure of Uzbekistan Army and Air Defense Forces and to provide information about recent enhancements on national air base.