latest news & announcements
“The essence of nostalgia is an awareness that what has been will never be again.” – Milton S. Eisenhower.
Uzbekistan Airways' presentation
The representatives of National air company «Uzbekistan Airways» were welcomed on 23d in November in the premises of MDIS Tashkent. Deputy Director of HR division Rano Umurzakova and staff training and development manager Nodira Talipova presented on the background of the company whose mission is to provide quality and safety of air company's services.
Friday Talk with Zafar Khashimov
It was a great honor to organize a Friday Talk with a bright person – Mr. Zafar Khashimov, who is defined as a successful businessman and the founder and CEO of During the conversation, Mr. Khashimov delivered a better sense of leadership style to the audience. Additionally, the guest highlighted significant tips on entrepreneurial success and common mistakes that lead to the failure in a business environment. The students were delighted to talk to Mr.
Vocational programme for the specialists of commercial banks
On November 24, MDIST has commenced another vocational programme for the specialists of commercial banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The main objective of a weekly intensive course was to introduce the adult learners to the latest updates in International Financial Reporting Standards, along with Finance and Taxation best practices. The weekly course, skillfully delivered by MDIST tutors, has been successfully completed by all learners. The graduation ceremony was hosted by Mr. Andrew Chew (the Dean, MDIS Singapore).
Web of Science Awards 2017
On November 27, 2017, The Science Leader web of science award ceremony was held in the International Hotel Tashkent. The management of MDIST had an honor of participating in the solemn ceremony. The Crystal banquette hall was filled with participants, leading scientists of our country, government officials, and private sector representatives, famous musicians and journalists.
Visit of the Confectionery house "Safia" to the MDIS Tashkent
On November 22, a recruitment presentation of the confectionery house Safia was held in MDIS Tashkent with the participation of the deputy director Alisher Usmanov and marketing manager Valeria Yakunina.
During the presentation, vacancies were offered for the art director, branch manager and adaptation manager positions.
Moreover, a special quiz was organized in which winners received a 50% discount in Safia confectionery house. At the end of the presentation, the guests conducted a vast Q&A session.
Meeting with the representatives of "Softline UZBEKISTAN"
On Wednesday 15, 2017, MDIS Tashkent students met with the representatives of Company “Softline Uzbekistan”. Today Softline is the leading international company in the field of software licensing and providing a full range of IT services - technical support, IT outsourcing, training, legal support, consulting, cloud solutions. The main purpose of their visit was to discuss the latest trends in IT market and career prospects in this particular field. Moreover, the guests showed recent statistics according to which the role of IT will be crucial in any profession.