Mr. Khashimov presented on “Storytelling in Marketing”, and discussed about customer attraction and retention. The guest reflected primarily on his own experience and drew inferences about the nature of customer loyalty as well as the role of mass media and the word of mouth in product promotion.
Fashion Product and Promotion Programme Enrollment
Dear Foundation Year Students,
Please be informed that the registration for the BA (Hons) Fashion Product and Promotion programme (University of Sunderland) is OPEN.
Those who are willing to study the FPP programme, should fill in the UOS application form and submit it to the Central Registry department (Room 113) before the deadline.
Registration dates:   November 23 - December 30, 2018. 5 p.m.
Professional Thursday with Oybek Shaykhov
On November 22, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed Mr. Oybek Shaykhov, an entrepreneur and business investor, a co-founder of the INGO "Buyuk Kelajak" and the Secretary General of the European-Uzbek Business Council (EUCBI) who spoke about the art of negotiation.
Islam Karimov Foundation presentation
On November 21, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed the representatives of the Islam Karimov Foundation Mr. Botir Ubaydullaev – the Chairman of the Board, and Ms. Nargiza Kadirova – the Educational Grants Specialist.
Mr. Ubaydullaev shared the general information about the Foundation activity and educational opportunities provided for young people. Ms. Kadirova delivered a comprehensive presentation on the Foundation scholarship programmes for postgraduate studies in Europe for the year 2019.
Marketing and Education Conference
On November 15, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and the Association of Enterprises "National Marketing Center" held a joint session on “Education and Marketing”. The event was organized within the framework of Global Entrepreneurship Week in Uzbekistan.
The conference was opened by MDIS Tashkent Rector - Dr. Jasur Salikhov, who introduced the esteemed guests and participants:
- Dier Mirzaahmedov - Chairman of the Board of the NMC;
- Alisher Jumaniyazov – the Head of “Alpha Education”;
The Right Marketing Strategies with Diyor Mirzaakhmedov
On November 14, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent welcomed Mr. Diyor Mirzaakhmedov - the Chairman of National Marketing Association, who talked about choosing the right marketing strategy for business. The workshop was organized within the framework of the Global Entrepreneurship Week in Uzbekistan.
A Field Trip to “Akfa Medline Medical Centre”
On October 31, 2018, MDIS Tashkent students made a Field Trip to “Akfa Medline Medical Centre”. The trip was organized by Mr. Bobir Odilov, the tutor of Introduction to Business Management.
During a guided tour, students were introduced to the facilities of Akfa Medline. In addition, a presentation about the company’s background and management functions provided a clear overview on organizational structure and the company's strategy.
Champion Friday Talk
On November 02, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted a “Friday Talk” with Mr. Davron Tuygunov, the Finalist of World Championship and Champion of Central Asia in Bodybuilding, and his colleague, Ms. Ekaterina Valitova, a gold medalist of Central Asia in Bodybuilding.
The guests shared their personal success stories and told about the importance of leading a healthy lifestyle.
Furthermore, the experts provided students with valuable advices on keeping an effective routine of fitness and daily nutrition.
Professional Thursday with Nargis Dustmatova
On November 1, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent welcomed Ms. Nargis Dustmatova, a graduate of Saïd Business School (Oxford University) and the Harvard Business School. The guest held a professional session with the students and graduates of MDIS Tashkent on the subject of building career in banking and fin-tech (financial technology).