Friday Talk with Sarvar Ruzmatov
On March 02, 2018 MDIS Tashkent welcomed an intelligent person, Sarvar Ruzmatov, founder and CEO of Payme - payment platform that allows online transactions between Uzcard cardholders and helps to monitor payments.
Most remarkable event of the year
On March 1st MDIS Tashkent hosted a Talent Show, a great event which brought together all talented and outstanding students of the Institute. The event was full of various performances, where participants displayed their unique features and talents. Students sang, danced, played musical instruments and even draw art pieces with paint cans. Most memorable performers were Karina Dermendji and her little friend Miguel with their dance, Islomjon Marufjonov and his masterpiece made of pins, board and threads, and songwriter Shirin Asilova with her song about MDIS Tashkent.
Adweek Innovation Fair: Innovative ICT projects
On February 27, most talented and innovative students of MDIS Tashkent took part in Adweek 2017 Innovative ICT Projects Fair which was held in the premises of Tashkent State University of Economics.
Elyorbek Jumabaev with “Fast & Clean” project, Abdunabi Shokirov and “Virtual Company” project, Eldor Ruziev - "Crowdfunding" and Samandar Ravshanov with "Haxgraph Super Computer" innovative project were awarded with certificates for innovative ideas.
MDIS Tashkent Volleyball Team Achievements
On February 26-27, 2018, MDIS Tashkent volleyball team participated in Spartakiada Sports Competitions, where MDIS Tashkent Boys volleyball team got 3rd place and MDIS Tashkent Girls volleyball team earned 2nd place after playing with Moscow State University team with scores 19:25, 28:30.
Friday Talk with Botir Arifdjanov
On February 23, 2018 MDIS Tashkent hosted a Friday Talk event with Botir Arifdjanov, founder of Paynet, founder of Lebazar - online shopping platform, and CEO of TechnoBiz - payment solution company based in Singapore that operates in several markets and provides efficient payment platforms for telecom and mobile operators, various providers of services, banks and eCommerce market players.
HR Master Class with representatives of DaVinci Solutions
On February 22, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Guest Lecture with representatives of DaVinci Solutions, managing partner of the company Hilola Suleymanova and company Research Analyst Diyora Parpieva. DaVinci Solutions is a leading consulting company in Uzbekistan, that provides services in all areas of consulting, HR and Event management.
Final Game of MDIS Tashkent Zakovat Tournament
We are glad to announce top five teams who actively participated in MDIST Zakovat Tournament and made a huge contribution to make the Final Stage more intensive and remarkable. So, they are:
2nd place - SIRIUS;
3rd place - INFRANGILIS;
4th place - CHESTER;
5th place - VEGA;
We also would like to thank our MDIST STAFF team that showed interest and made our tournament more joyful.
Alumni Talk on Web Design with Aziz Tuhtasinov
On February 15, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a master class with MDIST alumni Aziz Tuhtasinov, a successful designer and founder of Crave Design Camp.
Mr.Tuhtasinov shared his international experience in Web Design, got personally acquainted with each listener and shared his views on the most common mistakes of young designers.
Mr. Tukhtasinov also gave advices to beginning entrepreneurs on how to work with designers, conduct effective presentations and highlighted the major trends in current design industry.