latest news & announcements
Movable Asset Based Finance, International experience and practices with Murat Sultanov.
On July 5th, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent has welcomed esteemed guests Mr. Murat Sultanov, Global Expert, Senior Operations Officer, Financial Access, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation Global Practice of the World Bank Group and Mr. Nodir Khaydarov, the International Finance Corporation Consultant.
June 30 "Youth Day" at MDIS Tashkent
June 30 – the day of establishment of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan has been announced as the Youth Day in our country. To celebrate this memorable event, MDIS Tashkent held quiz on Youth Day among applicants. All the winners were awarded with special gifts.
Memorandum of Cooperation with State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On June 26, 2018, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan represented by "Tashkent-AERO" and the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent.   This agreement provides an opportunity for the exchange of information, best practices and innovative technologies by establishing a strategic partnership between representatives of the public and private sector and society in support of sustainable tourism development.
Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and Shakhrisabz city administration
On June 28, 2018, the Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Rector of Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent, Dr. J. Salikhov and Deputy Khakim on Investment, Innovations, Assitance to Privatized Enterprises, Free Economic and Small Industrial Zones and Tourism Development of Shakhrisabz city, Mr. A. Kobilov.
The Teenpreneur summer course
MDIST is pleased to announce the launch of an intensive 2-week summer course for young entrepreneurs in the making, aged between 15-17. Participants will learn everything from creative thinking and strategic management to the basics of intellectual property and finance. You will form your own team, create an exciting venture, have fun with likeminded people and compete for the final reward.
Course duration: 16 -27 July, 2018, Monday- Friday 9:00-13:00 + extracurricular activity.
Selection Criteria
To be eligible for the 2 week course at MDIST you must:
MDIS Tashkent cooperation with schools
Within the framework of the partnership relations of MDIS Tashkent with the schools (291, 142, 148, 154, 158, 133, 134, 7, 8, and 107) in Tashkent, on June 6, 2018, MDIS Tashkent conducted a special meeting with representatives of schools in order to present special gifts (projectors, whiteboards and books) to support the academic environment at schools. This cooperation and help creates opportunities for pupils to get a better knowledge and improves teaching approaches at schools.
Professional Development Training for "Banking and Finance" School teachers
On May 29-31, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted Professional Development Training for teachers of "Banking and Finance" School. The main aim of this training was to enhance professional skills of the lecturers. Lecturers were required to cover such topics as “Basel 3 and Capital Calculation”, “Consolidated Financial Statements”, “Budgeting and Dividend policy”. In recognition of successful completion of the training, teachers were awarded with certificates.
International Children’s Day at MDIS Tashkent
On June 2, 2018, MDIS Tashkent hosted a beautiful and colorful event dedicated to the International Children’s Day  for the little ones of MDIS Tashkent staff members. The day was full of joy and happiness, where over 100 kids participated in shows with animators, super heroes, teddy bears, body art painter and played on a specially made balloon playground. At the end of the event, the rector of MDIS Tashkent Dr. Jasur Salikhov presented special gifts and sweets to the children.