latest news & announcements
Friday Talk with Sukhrob Akbarov
On 10th of March 2017, MDIS Tashkent organized its weekly event Friday Talk. This time the guest of the event was Mr. Sukhrob Akbarov the leading Uzbekistani bartender with international experience.
During his visit, Mr. Akbarov conducted a seminar where he explained the secrets of bartenders’ profession and touched upon the topic of how to run a successful coffee shop. The second part of the event was held in Tourism Lab and Mr. Akbarov conducted a master class during which he demonstrated different types of cocktails and how to make them.
“Pearl of the East” at MDIS Tashkent
The first pageant "Pearl of The East" dedicated to the International Women's Day and the 10th Anniversary of MDIS Tashkent took place on 7th of March at Conference Hall of University.
The purpose of the pageant “Pearl of the East” is to discover and encourage the development of positive qualities and talents in young women. The main criteria that judges were relying on were intelligence, creativity, and sense of humor.
Friday Talk with the Representative of Turkish Airlines
On March 3, MDIS Tashkent welcomed Mr. Elyor Eshov, the Regional Marketing Representative of Turkish Airlines INC.
Mr. Eshov gave a speech on a topic of "Power of Branding" which raised a big interest among the students.  Over hundred students attended the lecture that day.
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and Agrobank
Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Agrobank" and Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) signed a memorandum of understanding which gives an opportunity to the MDIST students and graduands to take an internship with the further employment and career development.
How to build a successful career in a leading international company
On March 2, 2017 Representatives of  "British American Tobacco, Uzbekistan"  Company made a presentation on "How to build a successful career in a leading international company" to MDIST students and graduands.
Nafisa Hashimova, Head of HR, guided on basic requirements and opportunities offered by BAT Uzbekistan - internship programs, and informed potential candidates about further employment opportunities.
A visit to the Artel plant
The major purpose of a field trip was to introduce the students of Industrial Management faculty to the bases of equipment manufacturing and production management.
Within the framework of the visit the HR&Personnel development managers Nasiba Rozmetova and Umida Yusupova have skillfully delivered the company presentation, which was followed by a lengthy excurtion across the facilities and production line premises, where students were given a chance to witness a real-life manufacturing process.
Recruitment Speech by "Agrobank"
On February  16, 2017 Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Agrobank" conducted a recruitment interview with MDIST graduates.
"Agrobank"  Recruitment Speech was arranged by the Professional Development Centre to provide the current  Banking & Finance and Accounting & Finance  students and graduate faculty with the background information on the Bank. The Bank representatives covered the first stage of job interviews where the students were given an opportunity to apply for job and internship.
Friday Talk with Hasan & Husan Mamasaidovs
On February 17, MDIST welcomed two successful businessmen, the founders of "Office Market", "Dekos" and "Deli" companies, Hasan & Husan Mamasaidov in the framework of its weekly Friday Talk. Dekos is one of the first established business sectors that specializes in office businesses.
534th birth anniversary of Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur
It is a big pride to note that these days literary and artistic events dedicated to 534th birth anniversary of Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur are being held in all parts of our country. Round-table conversations and events were held at MDIST campus as well. This time, our guest speaker was Professor Nurboy Jabborov, Doctor of Philology from newly established University of Uzbek language and literature.