On November 10 -11, the International Hotel Tashkent hosted the 14th International Exhibition "Education and Profession 2017".
Education fair brought representatives from top universities of different countries such as Russia, CIS countries, Switzerland, Australia, Malaysia and Korea. MDIS Tashkent, being the only representative from the local side, has also consulted the visitors and guests on the opportunities and benefits of studying at MDIST.
Meeting with the Representative of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
On November 2, students of MDST used a terrific chance to learn more about the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) at a meeting with Dr. Dono Abdurazakova, Senior Social Adviser, FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia at the MDIS in Tashkent.
During the meeting, Dr. Dono Abdurazakova conducted brief information about the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), national priorities and international commitments, current challenges and achievements.
My Language is my Country
On October 25th, 2017, MDIS Tashkent invited honourable Uzbek journalists Xayrulla Hamidov and Akmal Mirzo. The meeting was dedicated to the 28th Anniversary of Uzbek language with motto “My language is my country”. The journalists urged the importance and historical significance of Uzbek language and they discussed how vital the role of Uzbek language is in history of Uzbekistan, philosophy, poetry and other cultural values.
Friday Talk with Professor Alisher Fayzullaev
On the 20th of October 2017 the Conference Hall of the MDIS was crowded by students in order to welcome the honorable guest -  D.Sc., Ph.D., a scholar, writer and  former ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg and UK- Professor Alisher Fayzullaev. He is the author of more than 100 publications, including 8 books, as well as numerous articles and essays published in Uzbekistan, Russia, USA, UK, Netherlands and South Korea.
International Scientific and Practical Conference on “Front-rank International Experience of Development of Tourism Business and Prospects of its use in Uzbekistan”
The Tashkent State University of Economics (TSUE) in cooperation with the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development organized the international scientific and practical conference on «Front-rank international experience of development of tourism business and prospects of its use in Uzbekistan» on  October 6, 2017 at premises of TSUE.
At the frames of “Student Summer Tour 2017” Programme 20 brightest students, who won the annual MDIST’ contest were given the opportunity to visit Singapore in September, 2017.
During their stay in Singapore, our students have gotten: