latest news & announcements
Meeting with the representatives of "Softline UZBEKISTAN"
On Wednesday 15, 2017, MDIS Tashkent students met with the representatives of Company “Softline Uzbekistan”. Today Softline is the leading international company in the field of software licensing and providing a full range of IT services - technical support, IT outsourcing, training, legal support, consulting, cloud solutions. The main purpose of their visit was to discuss the latest trends in IT market and career prospects in this particular field. Moreover, the guests showed recent statistics according to which the role of IT will be crucial in any profession.
MDIS Tashkent participated in the 14th International Exhibition "Education and Profession 2017"
On November 10 -11, the International Hotel Tashkent hosted the 14th International Exhibition "Education and Profession 2017".
Education fair brought representatives from top universities of different countries such as Russia, CIS countries, Switzerland, Australia, Malaysia and Korea. MDIS Tashkent, being the only representative from the local side, has also consulted the visitors and guests on the opportunities and benefits of studying at MDIST.
Meeting with the Representative of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
On November 2, students of MDST used a terrific chance to learn more about the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) at a meeting with Dr. Dono Abdurazakova, Senior Social Adviser, FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia at the MDIS in Tashkent.
During the meeting, Dr. Dono Abdurazakova conducted brief information about the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), national priorities and international commitments, current challenges and achievements.
My Language is my Country
On October 25th, 2017, MDIS Tashkent invited honourable Uzbek journalists Xayrulla Hamidov and Akmal Mirzo. The meeting was dedicated to the 28th Anniversary of Uzbek language with motto “My language is my country”. The journalists urged the importance and historical significance of Uzbek language and they discussed how vital the role of Uzbek language is in history of Uzbekistan, philosophy, poetry and other cultural values.
Friday Talk with Professor Alisher Fayzullaev
On the 20th of October 2017 the Conference Hall of the MDIS was crowded by students in order to welcome the honorable guest -  D.Sc., Ph.D., a scholar, writer and  former ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg and UK- Professor Alisher Fayzullaev. He is the author of more than 100 publications, including 8 books, as well as numerous articles and essays published in Uzbekistan, Russia, USA, UK, Netherlands and South Korea.