latest news & announcements
The Memorandum of Cooperation between MDIS Tashkent and Kyrgyz National University named after Jusup Balasagyn
On February 26, 2019, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and Kyrgyz National University named after Jusup Balasagyn. The bilateral agreement was signed by Dr. Kanat Sadykov, KNU Rector and MDIS Tashkent representatives, on behalf of Dr. Jasur Salikhov, MDIS Tashkent Rector, during the visit to Kyrgyz Republic.
The Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and the “PRIMECOACH” centre
On February 22, MDIS Tashkent received a delegation from the “PRIMECOACH” Language Centre (Tashkent) represented by the founder and managing director.
The major purpose of the visit was signing the Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and the “PRIMECOACH” centre, as well as discussion of details of mutual collaboration in terms of development and initiation of joint events and projects, organization of exclusive sessions for the “PRIMECOACH” students during the enrollment process.
Online Session with Mr. Atahan Tosun
On February 26, 2019, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center organized an Online Session with Mr. Atahan Tosun, a travel blogger and the founder of Indy Guide (Switzerland). Mr. Atahan Tosun holds his master's degree in Finance & Business Administration from the University of Zurich and University of Tulsa and has an extensive experience in the banking sphere of Switherland.
CELTA Presentation
On Friday, February 22, MDIS Tashkent hosted a presentation of CELTA Programme.
Student Comedy Show
On February 20, MDIS Tashkent held a Comedy Show, performed by its students.
Elsevier Training on “How to write and publish a good research paper”
On February 19, MDIS Tashkent held a training session on “How to write and publish a good research paper”. The session was organized for the faculty members, young researchers and students of the Institute.
The training was conducted by the representatives of Elsevier company:
- Aliya Ospanova, Regional Director, ELSEVIER International Scientific Database on Central Asia and Azerbaijan;
- Ozge Sertdemir, ELSEVIER Consultant on Iran, Central Asia, the Gulf;
- Dilnoza Allanazarova, ELSEVIER Coordinator in Uzbekistan.