latest news & announcements
Open Day 2018 at MDIS Tashkent
On April 28, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the annual Open Day event.
The Open Day provides the chance to see MDIS Tashkent life ‘in action’ and meet staff and students. The main purpose of the event was to increase the awareness of potential applicants with the academic and social life of MDIS Tashkent.
Public Speaking Contest 2018
On April 23rd MDIS Tashkent hosted the "Speak Up"-Public Speaking Contest-2018, which gathered confident and great orators to deliver their motivational and persuasive speeches based on their own preference. There were 10 orators, who passed the semi-final successfully to participate in the final stage. Students presented very impressive speeches about the value of parents or the importance of hard working in success. In the end, most outstanding five speeches were awarded with various nominations.
Spring Career Fair 2018
On April 19, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the Career Fair for its senior students and graduates.
Thomson Reuters at MDIST
On April 20, 2018, MDIS Tashkent has warmly welcomed Mr. Alexey Ilyin - the representative of Thomson Reuters. The major purpose of the visit was to discuss the opportunities for mutual collaboration in terms of running some of the Thomson Reuters’ products in MDIS Tashkent campus-based educational facilities, e.g. MDIST Financial Center – a laboratory for students who selected finance, accounting, investment and risk as their major. Another field of interest is knowledge and experience transfer in the field of education management.
Friday Talk with Davron Yakubov
On April 13 MDIS Tashkent held a Friday Talk with Davron Yakubov – Assurance Senior Manager at Ernst&Young Tashkent, who shared his experience, gained both in Uzbekistan and internationally.
The presentation mainly covered the milestones of Mr. Yakubov’s career, his experience of being a professional in audit and accounting and of course, about the company he represents.