Visit of the Rector of Urgench State University to MDIS Tashkent
On February 1, 2018, the Rector of Urgench State University Bakhrom Ismailovich Abdullaev and university staff representatives paid a reciprocal visit to MDIS Tashkent. The MDIST rector, Dr. Jasur Salikhov has warmly welcomed the esteemed guests. The heads of the universities were discussing the possibility of mutual collaboration within the framework of the memorandum, which has been signed a week ago.
To the memory of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Islam Abduganievich Karimov
On January 31, 2018, in commemoration of the 80th birthday anniversary of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganievich Karimov, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent organized a spiritual-enlightenment meeting. The event was dedicated to the life, work and spiritual heritage of the late president. The event featured a documentary filmed in memory of Islam Karimov, named “The Architect of Independence”.
Bridging the gap – MDIS Tashkent and Urgench State University
On January 24, MDIST academic staff members - Mr. Bernardo Jeffrey and Head of School of Tourism, Bakhtiyor Tukhtaev held master classes for students of Urgench State University and the Urgench Vocational College of Tourism and Entrepreneurship.
Winter Career Fair 2017
On 21st of December, 2017 Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the Winter Career Fair for its senior students and graduates.
Start exploring China
Chinese Language Interest Club is a student-led club that has been opened in order to serve MDIST students as well as to contribute to social and educational activities of the Institute. The objective of the club is to provide a platform of interaction for all students who hold a passion for learning Chinese culture. Club members enjoy various activities such as learning Chinese language, watching authentic Chinese movies, cooking, calligraphy, singing, dancing, and many other entertaining workshops. There are no prerequisites to membership.
Visit of guests from academic lyceums
On December 14-15, MDIS Tashkent organized the excursions for students from various lyceums of Tashkent city. Over 150 learners of such lyceums as International House Tashkent, the academic lyceum under the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the academic lyceum under Tashkent Information Technologies University and the academic lyceum under Gubkin Russian State University of oil and gas in Tashkent and others were warmly welcomed by MDIST staff and Student Council representatives.
Friday Talk with Akmal Payziev
Our honorable guest Mr. Akmal Payziev – the founder and CEO of MyTaxi, Newmax Technologies – came to our Friday Talk event on December 15 with a valuable presentation, which drew a roadmap to his success. He was delighted to share the experience of ups and downs of starting and building a business. Students listened attentively, learned his journey, and made their own framework of their own paths to building a successful venture. We would like to thank MR. Akmal Payziev and wish him more achievements in his professional growth.