latest news & announcements
Comedy show 2017!
On December 13, “Comedy Show” took place in the premises of MDIS Tashkent. This club has been created by the students of MDIS Tashkent and it has become so popular very soon. The members of the club are guys, who are so eager to contribute to university life as well as to bring joy and happiness to students’ life.
International Anti - Corruption Day in MDIS Tashkent
Corruption is a serious issue that affects all countries around the world. It is a crime that can undermine social and economic development in all societies. According to the statistics, every year $1 trillion is paid in bribes while an estimated $2.6 trillion are stolen annually through corruption – a sum equivalent to more than 5 percent of the global GDP. In order to fight against corruption every society, sector, and individual should stand united and act based on the rule of law.
Webster University visit
A delegation from Webster University, USA, visited MDIS Tashkent on December 5, 2017. As it has been reported earlier, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Webster University and the Ministry of Higher Education of Uzbekistan to establish the first American university – a Webster University in Uzbekistan. The main intent of the meeting was to familiarize the academic processes of both sides, to discuss the opportunities for a long-term partnership.
“Startup Initiatives” - supporting hundreds of young ideas!
On November 29, 2017, the final step with a title "Demo Day" of “Startup Initiatives” programme that is a special event for networking among participants and business people, was conducted successfully.
“Startup Initiatives” programme was organized by Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in cooperation with Agency for Science and Technologies within the framework of the CCI and UNDP ‘Business Forum of Uzbekistan (Phase - III)’.
This year the second cycle of the programme started on 6th of March 2017 and covered all regions of Uzbekistan.
Friday Talk with Nigora Akilova
On the last Friday Talk event, our guest – Mrs. Nigora Akilova – PR manager at Nestle Uzbekistan Company presented on the ways of communication and methods to strengthen communication skills. The students learned more about the formation of communicative motivation, message encoding, transmission and other interesting things. Mrs. Nigora Akilova recommended a couple of books on becoming a good communicator to our students.
Welcoming Delegation from Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
On November 30, 2017, MDIS Tashkent welcomed a delegation from Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan. As it was the 1st visit of delegation members of Nazarbayev University (Weng Tat Hui - Dean, Dinara Ashikbayeva - Executive Director, Yulia Kaufman – Marketing Manager) to MDIS Tashkent, both Institutions delivered presentations about a wide range of high-quality services in the field of education.
The importance of public speaking and presentation skills
You may be the smartest person in the society, but if you can't speak effectively, no one will know it. The guests from Ucell Company came to MDIS Tashkent on November 29, with a purpose to give a presentation about the importance of public speaking and presentation skills to our students. B2B product and service development section manager Mr. Nodirbek Kuzdekov urged the impact of verbal and non-verbal communication skills and self-presentation on students' career. An interactive format of the meeting with a game "to win over the crowd" impressed every student.
1st Alumni Reunion
“The essence of nostalgia is an awareness that what has been will never be again.” – Milton S. Eisenhower.
Uzbekistan Airways' presentation
The representatives of National air company «Uzbekistan Airways» were welcomed on 23d in November in the premises of MDIS Tashkent. Deputy Director of HR division Rano Umurzakova and staff training and development manager Nodira Talipova presented on the background of the company whose mission is to provide quality and safety of air company's services.