Votes for Iskandar Yuldashev from “United Students” - 252
Votes for Muzaffar Akhmadkhonov from “Student Voice” - 90
Votes for Temurbek Abdukhamidov from “Jump” - 380
Temurbek Abdukhamidov from team “Jump” was elected as the new president of Student Council for 2017 - 2018 academic year.
Friday Talk with Mr. Umid Mirzaakhmedov
Last Friday, on March 31st our guest of the weekly event Friday Talk was a lawyer, entrepreneur, manager and the owner of Marmalade Bar, Bruno Coffee House, The Three Palms but, above all, simply a very interesting person Mr. Umid Mirzaakhmedov.
The event raised a vast interest among the students due to its peculiar format. This time, our speaker held a workshop and provided an opportunity for the attendants to get a part-time job and become a member of his creative team.
Friday Talk with Sukhrob Akbarov
On 10th of March 2017, MDIS Tashkent organized its weekly event Friday Talk. This time the guest of the event was Mr. Sukhrob Akbarov the leading Uzbekistani bartender with international experience.
During his visit, Mr. Akbarov conducted a seminar where he explained the secrets of bartenders’ profession and touched upon the topic of how to run a successful coffee shop. The second part of the event was held in Tourism Lab and Mr. Akbarov conducted a master class during which he demonstrated different types of cocktails and how to make them.
Friday Talk with the Representative of Turkish Airlines
On March 3, MDIS Tashkent welcomed Mr. Elyor Eshov, the Regional Marketing Representative of Turkish Airlines INC.
Mr. Eshov gave a speech on a topic of "Power of Branding" which raised a big interest among the students.  Over hundred students attended the lecture that day.
Signing of Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and Agrobank
Joint Stock Commercial Bank "Agrobank" and Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) signed a memorandum of understanding which gives an opportunity to the MDIST students and graduands to take an internship with the further employment and career development.