latest news & announcements
Friday Talk with Mr. Timur Abdullaev
On November 22, MDIS Tashkent hosted a Friday Talk with Mr. Timur Abdullaev, a Restaurateur, the Head and founder of the Restaurant Business Academy, the Representative of Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia in Uzbekistan.
Mr. Abdullaev shared his personal success story and talked about how to run a profitable restaurant in a current business environment.
During the session, the guest speaker also focused on the importance of having a good head for business, the skills to motivate others and the drive and energy to succeed.
“Barrier Free Tourism in Uzbekistan”
November 13-15, 2019. MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center presented its paper on “Barrier Free Tourism in Uzbekistan” at discussion panel held within the framework of the 25th Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road”.
A visit to JV UZTEX GROUP LLC factory
November 7, 2019. MDIS Tashkent Fashion Product and Promotion programme students visited the JV UZTEX GROUP LLC factory in Chirchik city. The tour was organized with a kind support of Mr. Sardor Odinaev, the representative of Uztextileprom Association. "UZTEX GROUP" is the largest textile producer in Uzbekistan, and the key textile exporter in the CIS, having more then 45 partner countries in its portfolio. At the moment, vertically integrated JV possesses eight textile producing factories across the Republic of Uzbekistan.