On September 16, 2020, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the International “III Millennials’ Tourism Festival” Online 2020, held in collaboration with the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Youth Affairs Agency of Uzbekistan.
The opening ceremony of the festival started with welcome speeches of Dr.Jasur Salikhov, Rector of Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent; Mr. Ulugbek Azamov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Mr.Sirojiddin Olimov, Head of the Department of Educational Sciences and Motivation, Agency for Youth Affairs; Mr.Murad Nasirov, Deputy Director of the Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan.
Despite the fact that this year festival was conducted online, the number of participants increased threefold.
The program included such events as - Round table dedicated to discussion on MICE, Fashion, and Gastronomic tourism. The event was attended by the representatives of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the tourism development, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Agency for Youth Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Association of Private Tourist Organizations, as well as, international MICE experts from the UK, UAE, USA, Mexico, Turkey, Japan, South Korea, and CIS countries, tourism industry, and the hotel business experts, in particular, the Hilton Tashkent City Hotel.
Numerous international experts, as well as the representatives of academic staff, independent researchers, local and international tourism students had an excellent opportunity to discuss and share experiences, exchange ideas and study the prospects of the MICE development in Uzbekistan.
The representatives and students of the following universities took an active part in the festival: Sochi State University (Russia), Selcuk University (Turkey), ADA University (Azerbaijan), Wakayama University (Japan), Woosong University (South Korea), Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after M. Tank (Belarus), Kyrgyz Russian Slavic University named after B.N. Yeltsin (Kyrgyzstan), Kyrgyz Academy of Tourism (Kyrgyzstan), Kazakhstan University of International Relations and World Languages named after Ablaykhan (Kazakhstan), Kazakh Academy of Sports and Tourism (Kazakhstan), "Silk Road" International University of Tourism, Samarkand State Institute of Foreign languages, Urgench State University, Bukhara State University (Uzbekistan) and others.
In the framework of the "III Millennials' Tourism Festival 2020", Mr. Saidazim Fazilov, the lecturer at MDIS Tashkent Fashion Product and Promotion programme and the co-founder of Lali Fashion House has made a brilliant presentation on School activities and plans.
The guests of the festival had a unique opportunity to get acquainted with the secrets of the culinary art during the master classes presented jointly by Belarusian, Turkish and Singaporean partners. In addition, the winners of MDIS Tashkent annual Tourism Video Contest organized by the Tourism Innovation & Co-learning Centre and the School of Languages & Communication were announced.
The event ended with a colorful gala concert prepared by participants of the festival.
MDIS Tashkent expresses its sincere gratitude to all festival participants for the valuable contribution and truly hopes to continue successful and mutually beneficial cooperation.