Meeting with Laureates of the Zulfiya State Prize
On the 9th of August, 2016 in MDIS Tashkent UniCampus was held a meeting with 20 girls awarded with the Zulfiya State Prize for special achievements in the fields of education and science.  It was a long awaited event, which was attended by Elmira Basitkhanova,  Deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan;  Farida Abdurakhimova Chairman of the Women's Committee of Tashkent city Khokimiyat; R.Murtazayeva, professor, the Chairman of Union “Olima” and Honoured Actress Zamira Kayumova.  Participants of event delivered a speech about spiritual and educational reforms carried out in our country, achievements, patriotic upbringing of the younger generation, and the formation of an active civil position.
The document was dedicated to the enhancement of the role and status of women in society, encourage healthy and harmoniously developed generation, supporting talented girls, whose exemplary activities serve as an example for the youth.
According to the resolution, State Prize of the Republic of Uzbekistan "Zulfiya" awarded to gifted young women aged 14 to 22 years enrolled in school, high school, college and high schools, showing a special talent for excellent behavior, academic excellence, social activity, with a mind to work in order to realize the ideas of independence, for outstanding achievements in literature, culture, art, science and education, as well as social activities
It was a special day of entertainment and excitement for Laureates of the Zulfiya State Prize.