4 December 2016 announced as the day of elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
In accordance with Articles 96, 117 of the Constitution and Article 8 of the Law "On elections of the President of Uzbekistan", Articles 5 and 9 of the Law "On the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan", the Central Election Commission set 4 December 2016 as the day of elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
All activities related to the preparation and conduct of elections is carrying out by the Central Election Commission, in strict accordance to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
According to the legislation, all presidential candidates presented their election program:
1. Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev, candidate of Political Council of Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen – Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP): “Our objectives are maintaining peace and tranquility,  developing and reinforcing the supremacy of law”;
2. Khatamjon Abdurahmonovich Ketmonov from the Uzbekistan People’s Democratic Party: “Our objective is raising the quality of life and living standards of various strata of the population”;
3. Narimon Majidovich Umarov from the Adolat (Justice) Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan: “Power is about justice”.
4. Sarvar Sadullayevich Otamurodov from the Milliy Tiklanish (National Revival) Democratic Party of Uzbekistan: “National interests are above everything else”.
The normative-legal acts, adopted in this sphere, are aimed at unconditional respect for electoral rights of citizens, creating necessary conditions for a free participation of voters in elections, broad and equal opportunities for political parties and presidential candidates during the election campaign in accordance with the principles of fairness, openness and transparency.
Participation in elections, voting for the worthy candidate is the duty of every citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Additional information related to the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan can be found on the CEC’s official website at www.elections.uz