MDIS Tashkent honours Veterans in anticipation of the Day of Memory and Honour
On 9th of May Uzbekistan celebrates the Day of Memory and Honour, the holiday of warm sadness, reverent respect, pride and profound gratitude.
It has already become a beautiful tradition for MDIS Tashkent to honour “The Day of Memory and Honour”, a day when all of us, young and old, remember the sacrifice that our ancestors made in order to protect our land.
On 4th of May, MDIS Tashkent students and administration visited and praised the veterans who made an invaluable contribution to the victory against fascism during the World War II.The veterans remembered the old days and told the students stories and lessons from their lives. It was a great opportunity for students and faculty to connect with the epoch of their ancestors, ask questions, see pictures of elders, and remember the great value of peace in our country.
We would like to congratulate all Veterans of War and Labour and all Participants of the WWII with the Day of Memory and Honour and convey our deep appreciation and gratitude for what you have done for us, the younger generations. Your heroic deeds will never be forgotten!