Dr. Jasur Salikhov held meetings concerning the new Presidential Decree of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Last week MDIST rector, Dr. Jasur Salikhov held two meetings concerning the new Presidential Decree of the Republic of Uzbekistan № PD-2909 “On measures for further development of Higher Education System”.  During the meetings, Dr. Salikhov emphasized the historical importance of the newly adopted decree and its potential contribution to the educational development of Uzbekistan.
The first meeting was organized for the administrative staff of the institution. During the meeting, Dr. Salikhov read out the newly adopted Decree and gave the appropriate instructions for further fulfilment of the tasks set by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The second meeting was organized for the faculty staff of MDIS Tashkent.  Dr. Salikhov encouraged the faculty representatives to continue working on their research activity and professional development.
According to the Decree adopted on 20th of April 2017, all educational institutions of the Republic should establish close partnerships with the leading international research institutions, broad introduction of advanced teaching technologies into educational process, educational programmes and teaching materials based on international educational standards, involve dynamically in research activity and professional development of teachers and professors.
Overall, today the educational sphere of the country, as well as all other social spheres, is undergoing reforms. The Decree № PD-2909 was developed in order to enhance the educational system for 2017 – 2021 years period.