MDIS Tashkent Held A Meeting "I'm A Leader Too"
On the 8th of August, 2017 MDIS Tashkent UniCampus held a meeting for an unoccupied youth and young families of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the topic “I am a leader too”.
It was a long awaited event that welcomed such guests and speakers of the event as Tanzilla Narbaeva, Deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan; Svetlana Artikova, Deputy of the Senate Chairperson of the Senate of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Elmira Basitkhanova, Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan; Farida Abdurakhimova, Chairman of the Women's Committee of Tashkent city Khokimiyat; Mrs. Murtazayeva, professor and the Chairman of the Union “Olima” and others. Participants of the event delivered their speeches on civic and educational reforms carried out in our country, achievements, patriotic upbringing of the younger generation, and the formation of an active civil position. ‎
The meeting was dedicated to the enhancement of the role and status of women in the society, encouragement of a healthy and harmonious development of the generation and support of talented girls.
Meetings of this kind serve as a source of a support of educational and cultural environment of the country and its citizens.