MDIS Tashkent Students Attend "Perspectives Of Domestic Tourism In Uzbekistan And Place Of Youth In It" Forum in Shakhrisabs
On Monday, August 14th, MDIS Tashkent students visited a forum named "Perspectives of domestic tourism in Uzbekistan and place of youth in it" that lasted for two days.  The event was organised by the Youth Union in Shakhrisabs city and gave an opportunity to ambitious participants to share their ideas with the governmental and tourism industry representatives.
During the first day, the participants were generously welcomed and treated by the residents of Shakhrisabs city. After a welcoming lunch, they were divided into 4 groups to discuss the topic of perspectives of domestic tourism in Uzbekistan and the youth place in it from various angles. The chosen perspectives included the following:
1. Perspectives of domestic tourism and development of its forms.
2. Youth tourism, tourism education and place of public organizations in it.
3. Tourism infrastructure and the role of governmental organizations in it.
4. Entrepreneurship in domestic tourism.
The main goal of the forum was to reveal the problems and flaws of the domestic tourism and to investigate the ways of their resolution.
After a productive meeting, the participants had an opportunity to visit touristic destinations of the green city of Shakhrisabs. The evening of the first day was completed by a festive concert that was based on the cultural heritage of the region.
Next day all the participants gathered in the centre of the city to have an open discussion on the previously mentioned topics. After the discussion, the forum came to an end with a closing ceremony and memorable gifts given to the attendants.