International Scientific and Practical Conference on “Front-rank International Experience of Development of Tourism Business and Prospects of its use in Uzbekistan”
The Tashkent State University of Economics (TSUE) in cooperation with the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development organized the international scientific and practical conference on «Front-rank international experience of development of tourism business and prospects of its use in Uzbekistan» on  October 6, 2017 at premises of TSUE.
Dr. J. Salikhov on behalf of MDIS Tashkent gave an opening welcome speech to participants of the conference. There were five key speakers at the conference’s Plenary Session from MDIS Tashkent including Р.Balasubramaniam – the Head Lecturer in Information Technologies sector at MDIS Tashkent with the topic «The Development of Technology in Tourism» and Markos Komninakis – Professor of the University of Athena and a Head Lecturer at MDIS Tashkent on the topic «International Tourism Infrastructure».
Moreover, 11 MDIST’s students had a chance to present their research and receive feedback from experts and academics.
At the International Conference, the following guiding topics were discussed:
1. The Role of Marketing Principles in development of Tourism Industry in Uzbekistan;
2. International Practice in developing Tourism Infrastructure;
3. Innovation and development of customer service in Tourism;
4. Government Policy for sustainable development of Tourism in Uzbekistan.
MDIST’s lecturers in collaboration with Research and Consultancy Centre suggested the resolution for the Conference and it was approved and added to the official resolution booklet of the conference.
Certificates have been awarded to the participants of the conference and their research papers have successful been published in the conference proceedings.