“Startup Initiatives” - supporting hundreds of young ideas!
On November 29, 2017, the final step with a title "Demo Day" of “Startup Initiatives” programme that is a special event for networking among participants and business people, was conducted successfully.
“Startup Initiatives” programme was organized by Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in cooperation with Agency for Science and Technologies within the framework of the CCI and UNDP ‘Business Forum of Uzbekistan (Phase - III)’.
This year the second cycle of the programme started on 6th of March 2017 and covered all regions of Uzbekistan.
The aim of the programme is to support the youth in creating innovative startups and fulfilling their potential. Within a three-month programme, the participants developed projects by testing their hypotheses, creating minimal working models, choosing the target audience under the supervision of trackers and individual mentors. Moreover, participants attended a five-day workshop and training with successful entrepreneurs, special guests.
Overall, only 19 projects out of 419 successfully passed the final and 12 projects were presented to potential investors and interested organizations by nominated participants of the programme.
As the finalists, Leos.uz, a cooperative project between students from Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and MDIS Tashkent, was included. Leos.uz is a website that helps both employees to find permanent and temporary jobs, and companies interested in finding employees.
The winners were awarded special prizes by organizing a committee and other programme finalists were awarded relevant certificates.