Exploring Innovative Management with Aziza Umarova
Aziza Umarova – the CEO of SmartGov Consulting was warmly welcomed by MDIS Tashkent on February 14, 2018. It was a great honor for students of MDIS Tashkent to participate in this lecture, since Ms. Aziza Umarova has years of work experience in public sector, and spent ten years working for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Her expertise spans innovation in public sector, anti-corruption and integrity, public service delivery, eGovernance and digital strategy, digital disruptions for enhanced public efficiency. She recently joined Singapore's Govinsider media platform as the Associate Editor for Eurasia, meanwhile being the CEO of SmartGov Consulting, a firm providing advisory service on public sector reforms in Eurasia.
Ms. Umarova had a talk on Innovations in the Public Administration. She discussed about current situation in public sector in Eurasian countries and Singapore. While talking about Strategic Planning at government agencies in Uzbekistan, Ms Umarova mentioned how significant is to integrate decentralized strategic planning for each agency individually. She also pointed out importance of preparing specialists in Public Administration in Uzbekistan able to perform the key roles in improving public service delivery and implementing new, innovative ways of administration in public sector. After the presentation, students participated in a captivating Q&A session with the speaker.
MDIS Tashkent team would like to express its sincere gratitude to Ms. Aziza Umarova for such an informative speech, and is looking forward to further cooperation.