Round table on "Start-up projects: trends and management tools" at MDIS Tashkent.
“Ideas are at the core of the modern economy.” - Patrick Cohendet, Mosaic HEC Montreal
On February 16, 2018, MDIS Tashkent held the Round-table discussion on "Start-up projects: trends and management tools."
The main goal of the event was an open dialogue on current issues and challenges of launching a business in Uzbekistan. The event was both informational and competitive in nature, where participants were given an opportunity to present on business projects implemented, summarizing the development trends in the business sector.
The discussion covered the following topics:
- Management of start-up projects: innovations, achievements and failures;
- Market terms for launching projects;
- Importance of creating a management team;
- Creating a budgeting plan.
In addition, within the framework of the round table, students presented eight individual start-up projects in the stage of development.
For the event, MDIS Tashkent invited very special guests, Usmon Rakhimjanov -coordinator of the “Start-up Initiatives", intensive start up development support programme, which provides opportunities for students to create innovative start-ups; and Olimjon Tuychiev - deputy general director of the Agency for Science and Technology.
Besides the esteemed guests of the event, MDIS Tashkent also welcomed its successful graduates, entrepreneurs who implemented business projects and shared their experience with the audience. Elina Zabarina – the founder of Center for Mental Arithmetic and Intelligence Development "Galileika", Tamila Sarikhanova - the founder of "Bukettoria" brand and Zaynobiddin Niyazov – the founder of "Zeyn’s" cafe.
MDIS Tashkent team expresses its sincere gratitude to Alumni, students and to Mr. Usmon Rakhimjanov with Mr. Olimjon Tuychiev for participation and for such an informative and inspiring presentations, and wishes the best in their professional career.