Friday Talk with Botir Arifdjanov
On February 23, 2018 MDIS Tashkent hosted a Friday Talk event with Botir Arifdjanov, founder of Paynet, founder of Lebazar - online shopping platform, and CEO of TechnoBiz - payment solution company based in Singapore that operates in several markets and provides efficient payment platforms for telecom and mobile operators, various providers of services, banks and eCommerce market players.
Mr Arifdjanov talked about his entrepreneurial journey, which started at the Ministry of Economics of Uzbekistan, followed by launching “Paynet” in 2005 – highly demanded and convenient payment platform for mobile operators and utility bill payments. In addition, Mr. Arifdjanov made a presentation about how to find an idea for a startup, discussed important tips on launching a project and spoke about nuances in entrepreneur - investor relationships.
Mr. Arifdjanov was delighted to share his experience with students and advised not be afraid of failures since each failure is the beginning of success.
At the end of the presentation, students participated in Q&A session with Mr. Arifdjanov. MDIS Tashkent team expresses its sincere gratitude to Mr. Arifdjanov for such a great and inspiring lecture and wishes him prosperity and professional growth.