"Innovative Entrepreneurship among Youth" Seminar in Khorezm
On the 14 of March 2018, Miss Suna Julia Park, Head of Business and Management School of MDIST participated in a private conference “Development of Innovative Entrepreneurship among Youth” organized by the State Authority of Khorezm in association with Konrad Adenauer Foundation (Germany) in the city of Urgench. Miss Park delivered a report titled “Innovative Thinking as a Key Determinant of Successful Innovative Development: the cases of Singapore and the United Kingdom” and was among several invited academics, who addressed an audience of the most promising entrepreneurs of Khorezm region, selected by the National Chamber of Commerce.
This step was taken with a view to advance Innovative Entrepreneurship in the country, strengthen cooperation between MDIST and Urgench State University, as well as to facilitate a regular exchange of ideas and expertise between the capital and the regions of Uzbekistan.