On April 19, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent hosted the Career Fair for its senior students and graduates.
The main goal of the event was to assist employers in finding professional and highly qualified personnel among students and graduates of the Institute, corresponding to the profile of organizations invited. The event was attended by more than 50 organizations representing various sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan: the public sector, the banking and financial sector, the marketing, tourism and hotel sectors, as well as industry and private entrepreneurship.
The framework of the event presumed the conduction of job and internship interviews, where the students and alumni had a real chance to get employed by the key organizations operating across the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Since its formation in 2007, the Institute has trained over  2,000 specialists, who are currently employed in the fields of tourism and hospitality management, banking and finance, accounting, business and marketing, industrial management, business and enterprise management. Also, the Institute is actively developing MBA programs in such areas as supply chain management, management in tourism and hospitality, business and finance, business and marketing.