Vocational training programme for customs officers
On August 1st, 2018, MDIS Tashkent completed the extensive vocational training program for the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan. From March 28 to August 1, the customs officers of Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport have gone through the series of  trainings  on Effective Customer Relationships and Intercultural Communication Skills. Overall, MDIS Tashkent trained over 200 customs specialists at all levels.
The training participants were given an opportunity to become familiar with professional vocabulary, necessary for making work-related conversation in efficient and polite manner and were equipped with a ‘take-away’ language support – the Phrasebook for the Customs Officers, developed by MDIS Tashkent academic team for this particular project.
The vocational training programme is a part of capacity building process, implemented within the framework of a comprehensive governmental programme on improving the travel and tourist services industry and is conducted on a pro bono basis.
The programme aims to facilitate the effective communication with inbound tourists and country visitors through the feasible improvement of the English language proficiency and intercultural communication skills.