MDIS Tashkent Graduation Ceremony 2018
On October 11 and 12, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) hosted its eighth Graduation Ceremony. The festive academic ceremony was attended by representatives of the Partner Universities - the University of Sunderland (UK) and the University of Bangor (UK).
In 2018, 680 students of MDIST received a bachelor's degree in such areas as Banking and Finance; Business and Marketing; Business Management; Computer Technologies in Business; Industrial Management; Accounting and Finance; Finance; Investments and Risks; Business and Economics; Business and Financial Management; International Hospitality and Tourism Management.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Finance, Marketing and Supply Chain Management degrees were awarded to 42 graduates of MDIST.
The motto of the Graduation Ceremony 2018 - "Explore. Dream. Discover.” reflects the achievements of graduates of the Institute. Since its inception in 2007, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent has trained over two and a half thousand specialists in tourism and hospitality management, banking and finance, accounting, business and marketing, industrial management, business and enterprise management, accounting and finance. In addition, the Institute is actively developing MBA programmes, in such areas as supply chain management, management in tourism and hospitality, business and finance, business and marketing. According to statistics, more than 90% of the Institute graduates are successfully employed by commercial banks, state and private organizations, as well as in international companies operating both on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan and abroad.