Professional Thursday with the National Bank of Uzbekistan
On October 25, 2018, the representatives of the National Bank of Uzbekistan (NBU) visited Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIST) with the aim to make a presentation about the bank and hold a job-recruitment session with potential employees among students.
Mr. Umid Valiev, the Adviser of the Chairman of the Board on Youth Affairs, delivered a comprehensive presentation about current rebranding initiatives taking place within the bank’s personnel and service strategies towards a more client-oriented approach. Mr. Valiev explained that the main directions of NBU personnel strategy is the improvement of recruitment system, minimization of staff turnover, implementation of better job adaptation measures, provision of international internships, as well as arranging social activities among staff.
Moreover, the bank aims to support and sponsor employees with innovative ideas through various contests and monetary awards.
After the presentation, students participated in the Q&A session concerning the potential career development at the bank.
Candidates who were interested in applying for the NBU vacant positions took a special on-site job-placement test.
MDIST team expresses its sincere gratitude to the National Bank of Uzbekistan for the session and is looking forward to future cooperation.