Professional Thursday with Nargis Dustmatova
On November 1, 2018, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent welcomed Ms. Nargis Dustmatova, a graduate of Saïd Business School (Oxford University) and the Harvard Business School. The guest held a professional session with the students and graduates of MDIS Tashkent on the subject of building career in banking and fin-tech (financial technology).
Ms. Nargis Dustmatova is currently an expert at the Buyuk Kelajak Council, a managing director and the founder of the ITCC Solutions Group based in London and Tashkent. Ms. Dustmatova uncovered the factors and the determining forces in the development of fin-tech, the various functions employed by fin-tech and the countries where this area is developed most, including the Republic of Singapore. Discussing the status of fin-tech development in Uzbekistan, the guest also spoke about the importance of networking, as well as career opportunities.
At the end of meeting, students took part in the Q&A session, where Ms. Dustmatova expressed her keen interest in recruiting prospective candidates among MDIST students for digital banking positions.
MDIST team expresses its sincere gratitude to Ms. Nargis Dustmatova for the session and is looking forward to future cooperation.
Teaser image: