Tourism, Leadership and Communion with Laziz Otayorov
On December 12, 2018, MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center welcomed its first speaker - Mr. Laziz Otayorov, region operations manager for Central Asia in “G Adventures” Travel (Canada). The meeting was organized with the kind assistance of MDIS Tashkent Head of Tourism&Hospitality School, Ms. Gulnoza Usmonova.
Mr. Laziz Otayorov delivered a comprehensive presentation on “Tourism Leadership and Communion”. The guest also shared his personal and professional experience in “G Adventures” Travel.
At the end of the presentation, which was mostly attended by International Hospitality & Tourism Management and Applied Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Management students, the honorable guest kindly provided a valuable advice on developing professional skills in the field of tourism. Besides, the guest expressed his deep interest in recruiting candidates among MDIS Tashkent students and graduates for vacant positions at “G Adventures” Travel in Central Asia.
MDIS Tashkent team expresses its sincere gratitude to Mr. Laziz Otayorov for such an interesting session and wishes him the best of success in his future endeavors.