MDIS Tashkent exploratory trip to Baku
October 8-12, 2019. MDIS Tashkent delegation headed by Dr. Salikhov, Rector of MDIS Tashkent, visited Baku, with a purpose to get acquainted with the educational system of Azerbaijan.
The MDIS Tashkent delegation paid a courtesy visits to the following universities:
• Western Caspian University;
• Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management (ATMU);
• Khazar University;
• ADA University.
Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management (ATMU). The delegation received a warm welcome From Dr. Ilham Madanov, the Rector of Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management, Dr. Orkhan Musa, Head of International Relationship Department and Dr. Irana Aliyeva, Vice-rector for Science and Innovations. The parties discussed collaboration opportunities between MDIS Tashkent and ATMU (including joint research and publications in the field of tourism and hospitality).
Western Caspian University (WCU). Dr. Husseyn Baghiro, the Founder, Professor Chair, Board of Trustees of Western Caspian University (WCU) has kindly invited MDIS Tashkent delegation to visit the main Campus of WCU. The parties discussed structural features of educational system of Azerbaijan and negotiated the ways of developing cooperation between universities, in particular in the field of tourism. It has also been concluded, that the areas of mutual interest can be broadened.
ADA University. Dr. Fariz Ismailzade, the Executive Vice Rector of ADA University expressed his interest in cooperation and proposed a number of promising projects, such as student exchange and internship programmes in the banking sector of Azerbaijan.
Noting the importance of exchanging information on new innovative methods of training highly qualified personnel, the parties decided to sign a MoU providing for concrete steps, including joint development of academic programs for internships, as well as exchange programs.
MDIS Tashkent extends its sincere gratitude to HEIs for having hosted and welcomed the delegation during its visit to Azerbaijan.