A Memorandum of Understanding between MDIS Tashkent and Khazar University, Azerbaijan
On October 11, 2019, MDIS Tashkent delegation headed by Rector, Dr. Jasur Salikhov paid an official visit to Khazar University, Baku, Azerbaijan.
Apart from the bilateral agreement on implementation of joint research projects, seminars, conferences, and workshops signed by the rectors: Dr. Jasur Salikhov and Associate Prof. Irada Khalilova, the parties discussed the perspectives related to student exchange programmes, academic and research cooperation between the educational establishments.
Khazar University was represented by Professor Hamlet Isakhanli, the Founder of Khazar University and Chairman of Board of Directors and Trustees, Associate Prof. Irada Khalilova, Rector of the University, Mahammad Nuriyev, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Ms. Raziya Isayeva, Director of Development Center, Ms. Lyudmila Sotova, Director of Quality Assurance Center, Mr. Jeyhun Mammadov, Dean of the School of Economics and Management, and Ms. Abutab Abbasova, Coordinator of International Affairs Office, who delivered a presentation about Khazar University, its research projects, international partners, diversity of programmes and faculty members.
Being in top 250 Universities in QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia (EECA) University Rankings 2020, Khazar University is the first University in Azerbaijan composed of multiple independent schools united by the same academic policy and principles, offering a variety of majors, e.g. Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, Architecture, Engineering and Applied Sciences, Economics, Management and Business Administration, Education.
MDIS Tashkent expresses its sincere gratitude to Khazar University administration and faculty members and is looking forward to future cooperation.