“Barrier Free Tourism in Uzbekistan”
November 13-15, 2019. MDIS Tashkent Tourism Innovation and Co-learning Center presented its paper on “Barrier Free Tourism in Uzbekistan” at discussion panel held within the framework of the 25th Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road”.
The research on “Barrier Free Tourism in Uzbekistan” is the result of the academic research observations made by “Sayohat barcha Uchun” social project supporting tourists with limited abilities organized by The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, which is intended to serve as a firm foundation to further promote BFT tourism in Uzbekistan.
The key sector players and Tourism professionals from the public of Uzbekistan united at JSC NEC “Uzexpocentre” for promotion of Uzbekistan regions’ tourism potential, artisan and cultural heritage, outbound tourism opportunities and high-level discussion on tourism sector challenges and opportunities and its role in economic development.
A number of prominent foreign experts, Helene Lloyd, Sadik Badak, Bruce Redor, Lyudmila Kuznetsova, Rudy Fang, Frank Ludwig and others, shared their knowledge and experience at numerous seminars, workshops and discussion panels.